Welcome to Havering Sports Council, our aim is to promote and encourage sporting activity throughout the borough by representing all our affiliated members. All sporting organisations and individuals are welcome to become members and attend our monthly meetings held at Romford Town Hall on the 4th Tuesday of each month (except for Aug & Dec).

At Tuesday's evening's Havering Sports Council Annual General Meeting, held in the Town Hall Chamber, attendees showed full satisfaction by re-electing all the Organisation's officers to their posts.    The 2017/18 line-up is :
 
Chairman Derek Drew.
Vice Chairman Barry Dent.
Hon.Secretary Ann Drew.
Hon.Treasurer Barry Dent,
Membership Secretary Ann Drew,
Minutes' Secretary Georgina Pooley.
Handbook Editior Clive Pooley.
Press officer Dave Ainsworth.
Wed Site Administrator Dave Keeley.
 
President Peter Bruce was not subject to re-election as his post is a 3 years' term, ending in 2019.
 
The AGM guest speaker, Magdalene Royer, Havering Council's Interim Head of Health & Sports Development, gave an information presentation with visual aids, featuring all the Borough's major sports and leisure locations.  After delivering her talk, the speaker answered questions from the floor on all aspects of the Council's involvement in local sport, leisure and recreation.
 
 
 
 
 Club Reports from the April Meeting
 Information on forthcoming events and results of past events from April meeting

 Havering Athletics Club
The club hosted its annual open track & field meeting on 9th April, in warm & sunny conditions which attracted over 275 entrants, half of them from the club. - The track & field league season is underway and the newly promoted young athletes team achieved an excellent third place in the National Youth Development League for Under 13s & Under 15s.- The club coordinated the Havering Borough team for the London Boroughs Mini Marathon competition on Sunday and borough teams finished second overall behind Bromley out of the 33 London Boroughs.  The Under 17 girls and Under 13 Girls won their sections and the Under 17 Boys were second. Jessica Mitchell was runner up in the Under 17 women's event: Jessica had recently earned her first international vest running for the English Schools team in the Home Countries Cross Country International in Wales. Faye Fullerton also added to her international vest collection in finishing third for England seniors at the same competition.

Havering 90 Joggers/Parkrun
           - 10 club members took part in the 2017 London Marathon with the fastest runner completing the course in 2:36.21.
           - Harrow Lodge Parkrun averages 150 runners with the Raphael Park run averaging 200 each week.

   Upminster Hockey Club - The season is now complete and was marked by the Annual Dinner Dance/Awards evening at the De Rougement Manor on 22nd April which was well attended and extremely successful  - The Minis tour to Folkestone is now in the final planning stages with 150 parents and Minis scheduled to attend.  - Training is winding down with Summer League Hockey due to commence in May.
               

    Upminster Bowling Club - The 2017 season commenced with a social event attended by 80 members and partners   - The green opened on 22nd April with a “spider” where everyone bowls one wood simultaneously and the nearest to the jack wins a prize. Following this 55 playing members took part in a Mixed Drive.- The draw for the internal competitions will take place next weekend and members are already arranging dates to play in external competitions. - Club membership currently stands at 102.

      Havering Tennis Club  - All going well at the new Noak Hill Centre with the top surface being put on as soon as a dry weather period is forecast.  - Issues relating to the setup of LYG tennis was discussed.   - Peter Bruce will be a member of the Talented 30 judging panel again this year.

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The next round of sports bursaries will finish at the end of June 2017 download the forms from here.

 

 

Welcome to more new member of Havering Sports Council:

Havering Gymnastics - Sec. Mike Murphy

Everyone Active Sports Centres at Harrow Lodge/Central Park/Chaffords/ Noak Hill

The Art of Boxing Ltd - Sec. Alexandra Taylor

 

 

 

 

Cricketing opportunities for young people at Havering-Atte-Bower cricket club.

 

 

 

 

Supported by McDonalds Restaurant's Romford

£200 cheque for winners of the Junior, Sports Competitor and Disability awards

(cheques donated by Lodge Farm Tennis Club)


JUNIOR SPORTS COMPETITOR-OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by West & Coe Funeral Directors)

Winner: Matt Luff

SPORTS COMPETITOR-OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by MDS Printers)

Winner: Lauren Deadman

DISABILITY SPORTS COMPETITOR-OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by the Beadle Family)

Winners: Oliver Beadle and Amy Marren

SPORTS VOLUNTEER-OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by Cllr.John Mylod)

Winner: John Duncan

SENIOR SCHOOL TEAM-0F-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by Brentwood M & E Services Ltd)

Winner: Coopers' Company & Coborn Boys U16 Gymnastic Team

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEAM OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by Cllr.Melvin Wallace)

Winner: St. Edwards C of E Water Polo Team

SPORTS CLUB-OF-THE-YEAR (Sponsored by DMS Fencing)
Winner: Havering Athletic Club

DOUG RIDEN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jean Tierney